The 2026 Hyundai Sonata is the right midsize sedan for Colorado Springs-area families and commuters who want a spacious, tech-loaded car without crossover pricing. The fuel-efficient SE leads with up to 38 MPG highway and starts at $27,450 MSRP, while the all-wheel drive SEL AWD adds traction confidence for $30,650. The turbocharged N Line delivers 290 hp for drivers who want genuine performance. All four trims earned a TOP SAFETY PICK+ from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety for 2026.

How Efficient and Family-Friendly Is the 2026 Hyundai Sonata for Cimarron Hills Drivers?
The 2026 Hyundai Sonata delivers real, measurable fuel savings for the daily commute — the SE trim achieves 28 city / 38 hwy / 32 combined MPG, the strongest numbers in the lineup and among the best in the midsize sedan segment. That efficiency matters when you're covering daily miles between Cimarron Hills and Colorado Springs along U.S. Highway 24, where consistent fuel economy translates directly into fewer fill-up stops and more money staying in your pocket.
Here's how all four trims compare at the pump:
| Feature | N Line | SE | SEL | SEL AWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MPG | 23 city / 32 hwy / 27 combined | 28 city / 38 hwy / 32 combined | 25 city / 36 hwy / 29 combined | 24 city / 33 hwy / 27 combined |
The SE and SEL front-wheel drive trims are the clear choices for efficiency-focused buyers. The SEL AWD trades a few MPG for all-wheel drive traction, landing at 24 city / 33 hwy / 27 combined— still a solid number for a car that adds year-round grip on the gently rolling terrain common around Cimarron Hills. The N Line, with its turbocharged engine, returns 23 city / 32 hwy / 27 combined MPG— respectable given its performance-focused tuning.
For a family of five, the Sonata's about 16 cu ft trunk handles a week's worth of groceries from nearby shopping centers or a full set of hiking day packs for a weekend at Monument Valley Park. Whether you're carpooling kids to school or running Saturday errands, the Sonata's practical dimensions and strong fuel economy make it a sensible daily companion.
Browse our current new Sonata inventory to see which trim and color combination is available right now at #1 Phil Long Hyundai of Motor City.
Sleek Exterior Design Tailored for Scenic Neighborhoods
Power and Performance Built for Commutes and Weekend Adventures
The 2026 Sonata lineup splits into two distinct powertrain personalities, and understanding that split is the most important spec decision you'll make. The SE, SEL, and SEL AWD all share Hyundai's naturally aspirated Smartstream 2.5L four-cylinder producing 191 hp and 181 lb-ft of torque, paired with an 8-speed SHIFTRONIC automatic. The N Line steps up to a turbocharged Smartstream 2.5L making 290 hp and 311 lb-ft of torque through an 8-speed dual-clutch automatic— a fundamentally different driving experience.
| Feature | N Line | SE | SEL | SEL AWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 290 hp | 191 hp | 191 hp | 191 hp |
| Torque | 311 lb-ft | 181 lb-ft | 181 lb-ft | 181 lb-ft |
| Transmission | automatic 8-speed | SHIFTRONIC | SHIFTRONIC | SHIFTRONIC |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive | Front-wheel drive | Front-wheel drive | All-wheel drive |
All trims share: Engine: 2.5L
For the daily commute between Douglas County suburbs and Colorado Springs, the SE and SEL's 191 hp is more than adequate — smooth, predictable power delivery that handles highway merges and foothill grades with ease. The SHIFTRONIC transmission allows manual gear selection when you want a bit more engagement on a winding stretch of road.
The SEL AWD is the practical choice for buyers who want added traction confidence on the gently rolling, semi-arid terrain around the Colorado Springs foothills without stepping into a full SUV. All-wheel drive distributes power to all four wheels automatically, which adds peace of mind during the occasional early-season snow or wet road conditions common at higher elevations.
The N Line is a different animal entirely. Its 311 lb-ft of torque arrives at just 1,650 rpm, meaning the thrust is immediate and accessible in everyday driving, not just at high revs. It also rides on a sport-tuned suspension and 19-inch alloy wheels— a setup that rewards drivers who enjoy spirited weekend drives as much as weekday commutes.
Ready to trade in your current vehicle toward a new Sonata? You can get an estimate on your trade-in value online before you visit.
Spacious Interior Comfort Perfect for Family Days
Smart Technology to Enhance Daily Drives
Safety Features You Can Trust on the Road and Beyond
The 2026 Sonata earned a TOP SAFETY PICK+ rating from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety — the IIHS's highest honor — with Good ratings in moderate overlap front, small overlap front driver, and side impact tests, plus Good headlight ratings and an Advanced rating for front crash prevention with pedestrians. The NHTSA awarded the Sonata an overall 5-star safety rating, including 5 stars for side impact and 5 stars for rollover resistance.
Every trim in the lineup — SE, SEL, SEL AWD, and N Line— comes standard with a comprehensive suite of active and passive safety technology. The passive foundation includes 9 airbags covering front driver and passenger, front and rear side airbags, front-and-rear side curtain airbags, and a driver's knee airbag. Front and rear seatbelts include pre-tensioners and height adjustability, and all three rear seating positions have 3-point belts. LATCH child seat anchors are standard, and the IIHS rates the LATCH system as Acceptable.
On the active side, Forward Collision Avoidance (FCA) monitors the road ahead and applies automatic braking at low speeds when it detects an imminent frontal collision — activating from as low as 6 mph. Lane Keep Assist (LKA) watches lane markings and provides steering input to help keep the car centered when it detects unintended drift. Blind Collision Warning (BCW) uses radar to monitor the blind spot zones on both sides of the car and alerts the driver to vehicles approaching from adjacent lanes — particularly useful during lane changes on busier Colorado Springs roads.
RCCA (Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist) uses radar to detect cross traffic when reversing, warning the driver and applying braking if needed. The Rear View Monitor with dynamic guidance lines is standard on all trims, making parking in tight school pickup lanes or crowded shopping center lots more confident. Smart Cruise Control with Full Stop/Start maintains a set following distance and can bring the car to a complete stop in traffic — then resume — without driver input. Anti-lock brakes, brake assist, electronic auto-hold, hill holder, traction control, and electronic stability control round out the standard package.

Comprehensive Pricing Breakdown of 2026 Hyundai Sonata Trims
The 2026 Sonata lineup spans a $8,600 range across the four covered trims, giving buyers a clear value ladder from efficient daily driver to turbocharged sport sedan. Here's the full pricing picture:
| Feature | N Line | SE | SEL | SEL AWD |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Base MSRP | $36,050 | $27,450 | $29,150 | $30,650 |
All trims share: Destination charge: $1,295
The SE at $27,450 is the accessible entry point — it includes the 12.3-inch touchscreen, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, LED headlights, Smart Cruise Control with Full Stop/Start, the full safety suite, and Blue Link connected services. That's a substantial standard feature list for the price, and it competes directly with the Honda Accord, Toyota Camry, and Kia K5 at comparable entry trims.
The SEL at $29,150 adds meaningful comfort upgrades: a 5-way power-adjustable driver's seat, dual-zone automatic climate control, wireless charging pad, heated front seats, remote HVAC control, and the 18-inch alloy wheels. The $1,700 step from SE to SEL is one of the better value jumps in the lineup.
The SEL AWD at $30,650 adds all-wheel drive for $1,500 over the front-wheel drive SEL — a reasonable premium for buyers who want year-round traction confidence without moving into an SUV.
The N Line at $36,050 is a different product category: the turbocharged engine, 12-speaker Bose audio, 12.3-inch digital instrument cluster, sport suspension, 19-inch wheels, and built-in navigation justify the premium for buyers who want a performance sedan. It competes in character with the Accord Sport and Camry XSE while offering more standard technology than either.
Both the Cargo Package (PIO) and Preferred Accessory Package (PIO) are available across all four trims as dealer-installed accessories — contact #1 Phil Long Hyundai of Motor City for current pricing and availability.
Warranty and Maintenance Plans Supporting Ownership Confidence
Awards, Expert Recognition, and What Industry Reviews Say About the 2026 Hyundai Sonata
The 2026 Hyundai Sonata has earned recognition from multiple respected third-party organizations that buyers should know about before making a decision.
TOP SAFETY PICK+ — Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (2026). This is the IIHS's highest safety designation, earned through top scores in crash testing, headlight performance, and front crash prevention.
Highest Ranked Midsize Car in Initial Quality — J.D. Power (2026). This award measures problems reported by owners in the first 90 days of ownership. Ranking highest in the midsize car segment means real buyers are experiencing fewer issues out of the gate.
Best Hybrid Mid-size Sedan for the Money — Cars.com (2026). While this article covers the gas-powered trims, the recognition reflects the Sonata nameplate's overall value positioning in the segment.
On the editorial side, Edmunds notes that the 2026 Sonata boasts sharp styling, generous passenger space, and strong technology — with the hybrid variant adding excellent fuel economy to that package. Edmunds also singles out ride comfort as a high point, describing it as striking a good balance between being comfortable and controlled — a quality that translates directly to the smooth highway miles between Colorado Springs and Denver that Douglas County commuters cover every week.

Frequently Asked Questions About the 2026 Hyundai Sonata
The SE trim delivers the best fuel economy in the lineup at 28 city / 38 hwy / 32 combined MPG. It uses a naturally aspirated 2.5L Smartstream four-cylinder with an 8-speed SHIFTRONIC automatic and front-wheel drive. The SEL follows at 25 city / 36 hwy / 29 combined, the SEL AWD at 24 city / 33 hwy / 27 combined, and the turbocharged N Line at 23 city / 32 hwy / 27 combined. For drivers prioritizing fuel savings on daily commutes, the SE is the clear answer.
Yes — the SEL AWD is the only trim in this group that offers all-wheel drive. It shares the same 191 hp / 181 lb-ft Smartstream 2.5L engine and 8-speed SHIFTRONIC automatic as the front-wheel drive SEL, but routes power to all four wheels for added traction. The SEL AWD starts at $30,650 MSRP before the $1,295 destination charge. The SE, SEL, and N Line are all front-wheel drive.
All four trims share about 16 cu ft of trunk space with all seats in place. The rear seatbacks fold asymmetrically to extend the cargo area when needed. Curb weights vary by trim: the SE weighs 3,232 lbs, the SEL 3,305 lbs, the SEL AWD 3,466 lbs, and the N Line 3,534 lbs. For a family loading up gear for a day at a local park or a weekend trip, the about 16 cu ft trunk handles the essentials comfortably.
Every trim — SE, SEL, SEL AWD, and N Line — includes 9 airbags, Forward Collision Avoidance (FCA) with automatic emergency braking, Lane Keep Assist (LKA), Blind Collision Warning (BCW), RCCA (Rear Cross-Traffic Collision-Avoidance Assist), a Rear View Monitor with guidance display, Smart Cruise Control with Full Stop/Start, ABS, brake assist, electronic stability control, traction control, and hill holder. The Sonata earned a 5-star overall NHTSA safety rating and the IIHS TOP SAFETY PICK+ designation for 2026 — both of which apply across the lineup.
The easiest first step is stopping by our showroom at 170 W Motor Way, Colorado Springs, CO 80905 to see the current inventory in person and take a test drive. You can also reach our team directly at (719) 453-0549 to ask about specific trim availability, current stock colors, or to set up an appointment. Customers like Andrew Stacks have noted that our team makes the process "extremely straightforward" — and that's exactly the experience we aim for every time.
While every effort has been made to ensure accuracy of all vehicle details, equipment, pricing and incentives, all information is subject to human error. All vehicles are subject to prior sale. All pricing and financing offers are WAC. All listed equipment, benefits, and comparisons are believed to be accurate, however are subject to error. See Dealer for details.

